totalMINI
Home Forum Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Like/Follow Us here: 
Help fitting after market stereo
Old
  (#1 (permalink))
The Saints is Offline
totalBeginner
The Saints is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hampshire
   
Default Help fitting after market stereo - 7th September 2013, 10:56 AM

Hello all,

I wondered if anybody could help. I have a 2004 Cooper S and I'm currently changing over the factory stereo to a new Pioneer unit. I've taken out the factory cassette unit and plugged in the new. I get power, and full functionality, but no sound at all. I've checked the speaker leads form the back of the stereo and there is power running through them all the way to the factory wires. I've also tried another head unit in case there was a problem with the new stereo, there is no sound coming out of this either when I plug it in. When I plug in the old head unit again, I get sound straight away. I have no idea what I am doing wrong but I'm completely stumped. Does anybody have any idea what to try next? Thanks for any help.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2 (permalink))
zirconmr2 is Offline
totalAddict
zirconmr2 is on a distinguished road
 
zirconmr2's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,575
Thanks: 194
Thanked 946 Times in 758 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pennines
   
Default 7th September 2013, 02:09 PM

are you using an adaptor, or have you cut the wires?

i think there is a amp on the drivers side next to the rear wheel, imagine across from the fuel filler cap. sounds like the amp isnt recieveing power, if you are using an adaptor, check the number of wires out, there will be a 12v out from the radio to the amp on the stock unit, make sure the same thing is happening on the aftermarktet job.


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3 (permalink))
The Saints is Offline
totalBeginner
The Saints is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hampshire
   
Default 7th September 2013, 02:24 PM

Hello,
Thanks for the reply. Yes I am using an adaptor. It has the upgraded Harman Kardon speakers so I guess it will have an amp. Ok, will have another go trying to trace all of the wires
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4 (permalink))
zirconmr2 is Offline
totalAddict
zirconmr2 is on a distinguished road
 
zirconmr2's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,575
Thanks: 194
Thanked 946 Times in 758 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pennines
   
Default 7th September 2013, 02:33 PM

see here, page 122, on the radio, pin 13, white, it goes to the speaker amp, and also to the aerial amp, this is where i would start.
its not a very good circuit diagram, no voltages etc labelled. and i dont know if you are any good at reading things like this,
check the cars wiring look has the white wire to pin 13 in the back of the stock head unit, then check the adaptor. and continuity.
its probably a different adaptor for HK.
you need a volt meter really, if the loom has the white wire, strip a little insulation back then measure with the stoch head in, if 12v, measure with the aftermarket in, if not 12v, bridge it from the switched 12v into the stereo.
or do a search to see if the HK adaptor is different?


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5 (permalink))
zirconmr2 is Offline
totalAddict
zirconmr2 is on a distinguished road
 
zirconmr2's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,575
Thanks: 194
Thanked 946 Times in 758 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pennines
   
Default 7th September 2013, 02:37 PM

sorry forgot the link!
http://www.bmw-planet.com/lib/mini/WIRING.pdf


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6 (permalink))
zirconmr2 is Offline
totalAddict
zirconmr2 is on a distinguished road
 
zirconmr2's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,575
Thanks: 194
Thanked 946 Times in 758 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pennines
   
Default 7th September 2013, 02:45 PM

the hk has a different adaptor
NewMINIStuff.com

as opposed to

NewMINIStuff.com


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7 (permalink))
The Saints is Offline
totalBeginner
The Saints is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hampshire
   
Default 7th September 2013, 03:06 PM

Thanks again for your help. Have found the amplifier in the boot, so that's a start! Tracing all of the wires there are two from the old loom that go to nothing on the new. This is a red/black wire and a grey/blue wire. I'm wondering if either could be an earth as the lives seem to be ok from the stereo through to the cars loom. I'll have a look at the wiring diagrams you sent but if you can help further I'd be very grateful!
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8 (permalink))
The Saints is Offline
totalBeginner
The Saints is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hampshire
   
Default 7th September 2013, 03:12 PM

Looking again, if the hk has a different harness, as appears in that link, then I think that might be the problem. I've just got the standard harness from autoleads. That other harness you linked for me looks completely different to the one I have.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9 (permalink))
zirconmr2 is Offline
totalAddict
zirconmr2 is on a distinguished road
 
zirconmr2's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,575
Thanks: 194
Thanked 946 Times in 758 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: pennines
   
Default 7th September 2013, 05:02 PM

would go the the HK harness rather than cutting, unless of course you know what EXACTLY what you are doing, ive been reading circuit diagrams since i was about 12, and repairing electronics since i left school. so it is just like reading a book to me.
with the HK harness the is also added functionality over the ghetto method of cutting wires.
its kinda pricey for a bit of wire, but worth the extra for trouble free, plug n play, easy installation.
its your own fault for being a posh git with HK!


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10 (permalink))
MikeyTheMINI is Offline
totalAddict
MikeyTheMINI is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 249
Thanks: 64
Thanked 145 Times in 84 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
   
Default 7th September 2013, 07:40 PM

The HK amp needs a digital signal to switch it on & then control it
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC2
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com